top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 22nd, 2024

1. Purpose


CSAshford.com ("we", "us", or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our users (“users”, “you”, or "your"). This Privacy Policy explains our information practices regarding the way we collect, store, protect, use and disclose the information obtained from users of our website ("Site"), forums, blogs, and any other online or offline offerings that we may provide to you (collectively, “Services”). Books may be made available through third-party platforms such as Amazon, Apple and others. This Privacy Policy is limited to information collected by CSAshford.com when you are using our Services.

 

2. Scope


This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is processed by CSAshford.com when providing the Services to you.


If you do not want us to collect, store, use, or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may not use our Services.


CSAshford.com is not responsible for the content of third-parties, their actions, any services they provide or how they use information you give them.


CSAshford.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Services shall mean your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

3. Types Of Personal Information We Collect And How It Is Used


When the term "personal information" is used in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that identifies, describes, relates to, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you. It does not include aggregated or de-identified information that is maintained in a form that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you.
The types of personal information we may collect (directly from you or from third-party sources) and our privacy practices depend on the nature of the relationship you have with us and the requirements of applicable law.


The primary reasons we collect information are:

  • To provide and improve our Services.

  • To administer your use of our Services.

  • To enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services.

 

We endeavor to collect only that information which is relevant.

 

3.1 Information We Receive Directly From You


When you use our Services we may collect the following personal information depending upon which part of our Services you are using.


Where applicable, if you do not provide us with the relevant personal information, you may not be able to use our Services completely.


Communications With Us: We may collect personal information such as your first name, last name, email address, phone number, mailing address and the content of all messages if you choose to contact or otherwise communicate with us either though the Site or other messaging channels (e.g., Social Media).


Joining The C.S. Ashford Book Club: We may collect personal information such as your email address and name when you sign-up for the C.S. Ashford Book Club. We collect this information in order to provide our Services to you. You can unsubscribe at any time.


User Reviews: Occasionally, you may share your comments about our products and provide certain information that may include personal information. All information collected from your participation in such reviews is provided by you voluntarily. We may use such information to improve our products, Sites and/or Services and in any manner consistent with the policies provided herein.


Registration For Contests: Occasionally, CSAshford.com may run contests. We ask those who enter the contests to provide contact information (e.g., an email address). If you participate in a contest, your contact information may be used to reach you about the contest and for other promotional, marketing and business purposes.  All contest entry forms will provide a way for participants to opt-out of any communications that are not related to awarding prizes.

3.2 Information Collected From Third-Parties


If you use any of our Services on connected third-party applications or connect our Services to any third-party applications, CSAshford.com may receive certain information about you from the provider of the third-party application. The information received depends on the third-party application, your privacy settings and, if applicable, your friends' privacy settings on that third-party application.


If you access our Services from a third-party application or connect our Services to a third-party application, you should also read that third-party application’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.  If you are unclear about what information a third-party application is sharing with us, please go to that third-party application to find out more about their privacy practices and any options available to you regarding such sharing.


Other Sources: We may also collect personal information about individuals that we do not otherwise have from, for example, publicly available sources. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide you with the features and functionality of our Services.

 

3.3 Information Collected Automatically


We and our third-party providers may use (i) cookies or small data files that are stored on an individual's computer and (ii) other related technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies and logging technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to collect this personal information automatically. Cookies belonging to such service providers may be set on your device when using our Services. Currently, we use the following types of cookies:

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management.

  • Functional Cookies: These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

  • Analytics Cookies: These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall experience.

  • Marketing Cookies: These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

Do Not Track: Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers allowing users to opt-out of tracking by websites and online services. At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals, and, therefore, we do not recognize DNT.

3.4 Social Media


Our Services include social media features, such as the Amazon, Instagram and Facebook buttons, and Widgets, such as the “Share” button. The information we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network and may include name, profile picture and friends list. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites, social media networks, and services before sharing information and/or linking or connecting them to other services. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the company providing it.
 

3.5 How Information Is Used


The main reason we process your personal information is to provide you with our Services and to improve your experience, but there are other reasons as well. We may collect, store, use and process personal information for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To operate, improve and optimize our Services.

  • To provide access to certain areas, functionalities and features of our Services.

  • To send emails and other communications and to notify you about changes to our Service.

  • To provide customer support and to communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions.

  • To provide technical support and respond to user inquiries.

  • To solicit input and feedback to improve our Services and customize your user experience.

  • To inform you about new products or promotional offers.

  • To engage commonly accepted practices, such as contracting you at the email address we have on file for various promotions.

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Services.

  • To monitor the usage of our Services.

  • To communicate with you for account management and other administrative matters.

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

  • To detect, prevent and address fraud.

  • To detect, prevent and address issues such as bullying, harassment or similar issues.

  • As required by applicable law, process or regulation.

Social Media: We have multiple Social Media channels. If you choose to interact with those channels, we will receive your information and use it in connection with those channels, for reasons such as engaging with you, and republishing your posts to those channels.


Where we create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable person, that data will no longer be personal information and this Privacy Policy will not apply to it.


If you have any questions or need further information, please Contact Us.

4. Disclosure Of Information


At CSAshford.com, we do not sell, as such term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), your personal information to third-parties, nor have we sold personal information in the past 12 months. Nevertheless, as part of our business, we may share, transmit, disclose, grant access to, make available, and provide your information with and to the following third-parties.


Service Providers: We may share any information we receive with our service providers. The types of service providers to whom we entrust personal information includes companies that provide: (i) provision of IT and related services; (ii) provision of information and services you have requested; (iii) customer service activities; (iv) analytics and search engine activities that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Services; and (v) any supporting activities in connection with our Services.


With Your Consent: We may share your information with certain other third-parties or publicly with your consent or direction. For example, with your consent or direction, we may post your testimonial on our Sites or service-related publications.

Contests, Sweepstakes, And Survey Providers: We may share personal information with third-parties who assist us in delivering our contests, sweepstakes, or survey offerings and processing the responses. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of winners.


Disclosures To Protect The Rights Of Us, You Or Others: We may access, preserve, and disclose your personal information, other account information and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable legal obligations; (ii) when we have a good faith belief that we have to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for national security, law enforcement or legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (iii) to respond to your requests; (iv) to protect your, our or others’ rights, property or safety; (v) to enforce CSAshford.com's policies or contracts; (vi) to collect amounts owed to CSAshford.com; (vii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (viii) if we, in good faith, believe that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable.


Merger, Sale, Or Other Asset Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. In such event, CSAshford.com will endeavor to direct the transferee to use personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such personal information was collected.

5. Control Over Your Information


There are many ways in which you can control the personal information that we collect about you.


Unsubscribe From The C.S. Ashford Book Club: You can unsubscribe any time in order to no longer receive content from the Book Club.


Modifying Or Deleting Your Information: If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, you can Contact Us. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.


Cookies: You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow. Flash Cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove flash cookies. To learn more about and manage flash cookies you can visit adobe.com. Please be advised that if you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of our Services because the cookies are necessary to track and enhance your activities.

6. Your Rights


You may have certain rights in connection with your personal information and how we handle it. In some circumstances, if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (e.g., in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you with our Services or engage with you in the same manner. You may be able to exercise these rights by Contacting Us.


Access To Personal Information: You have the right to access your personal information that CSAshford.com uses.


Correct Or Update Your Personal Information: You have the right to ask CSAshford.com to correct or complete your personal information if it is wrong or incomplete.


Delete Your Information: When you ask us to delete your personal information, please remember that there may be lawful limitations on this right. For example, we will keep certain records where we need to, including for legal or accounting purposes. We will also keep information in order to exercise, protect, defend, or establish our rights or the rights of third-parties.

 

  • Please note, deleting personal information may affect your ability to access some or all of our Services. Any such deletion is permanent and cannot be restored after deletion. If you request such deletion then you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any loss you may suffer as a result of such deletion. CSAshford.com will take all reasonable steps to respond to your request to review or delete your personal information within 30 business days.


Restriction On Processing Personal Information: You may have the right to ask CSAshford.com to restrict the use of your personal information when certain conditions apply.


Object To Processing Of Personal Information: You may have the right to object to the use of your personal information by CSAshford.com when certain conditions apply.


Portability Of Personal Information: You may have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and commonly used electronic format so you can use this information with another company when certain conditions apply.


Right To Opt-Out Of:

 

  • Personalized Advertising: You may have the right to direct us not to process your personal information to provide personalized advertising.

 

  • Certain Types Of Profiling: You may have the right to direct us not to process your personal information for certain types of profiling activities.


Right To Non-Discrimination: You may have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (e.g., in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you with our Services or engage with you in the same manner.


Right To Appeal: If we decline to take action on a request exercising one of your rights set forth above, you may have the right to appeal our decision.


Right To Withdraw Consent: There are certain circumstances where we require your consent to process your personal information. In these instances, and if you have provided consent, you may have the right to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information before your withdrawal.


We may need to verify your identity and, in certain circumstances, confirm that you are a California resident. In order to verify your identity, we will generally require the successful matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. This process may require us to request additional personal information from you, including, but not limited to, your name, email address, and/or date of the last transaction on our Services.


In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we cannot verify your identity or locate your information in our systems. If we cannot comply with all or a portion of your request, we will explain the reasons for declining to comply with the request.
 

European Residents:

 

  • Right To Lodge A Complaint: If you are unsatisfied with the way we treat your personal information, you may Reach Out to us at all times to solve the issue. However, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

California Residents: You have the right to know whether your personal information is sold or shared and the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information by us for personalized advertising purposes. California residents may request and obtain from us twice a year, free of charge, certain information about personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for personalized advertising purposes. CSAshford.com does not sell, as such term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the personal information we collect (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt-out).


If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please Contact Us.

7. Legal Bases (For European Economic Area Users)


If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process personal information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases which we rely upon are the following:

 

  • Contractual Necessity: This covers information used by us in order to provide you with our Services that you have requested, and that we have agreed to provide to you, such as communications from the C.S. Ashford Book Club, customer services, and third-party social network connectivity.

 

  • Legal Obligation: This covers information used by us to comply with a legal obligation, such as to maintain records relating to tax or to respond to a valid legal request for certain information.

 

  • Legitimate Interests: This covers information used by us for purposes that are not harmful to your privacy and can be reasonably expected within the context of your use of our Services, such as marketing, advertising, analytics, research and optimization of our Services.

 

  • Consent: This is used as a legal basis in the following contexts: the collection of your name and email address. You consent to this collection when you sign-up for the C.S. Ashford Book Club and can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing at any time.


In this Privacy Policy, we have explained how you can opt-out of certain types of processing that we undertake. Where any processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. Nonetheless, if you use our Services, we will still collect some personal information about you and process it as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to collect any personal information about you at all, you should cease using our Services.

8. Children's Privacy


Our Services are not marketed to, or intended for, children. We use the term "children" to refer to someone who is (a) under 13 years old or, if older (b) between 13 and 18 years old but under the age at which they can give valid consent to the processing of their personal information under applicable local or regional laws. CSAshford.com does not intend to or knowingly collect personal information from children.  If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe that we have inadvertently received personal information about that child, please Contact Us and we will delete the information from our records.

9. International Transfer


Personal information we collect from you may be stored and processed on the servers of our affiliates or service providers in Canada, USA or any other country in which our affiliates or service providers operate. By using our Services, or providing us any personal information through them, you consent that your personal information may be transferred to recipients in Canada, USA, and other countries that may not offer the same level of privacy protection as the laws in your country or residence of citizenship.


By providing information to CSAshford.com, you acknowledge the storage of your personal information in these locations.

10. Security


The personal information you provide to CSAshford.com is stored on the servers of our affiliates or service providers and located in secured facilities and protected by protocols and procedures such as firewalls and data encryption designed to ensure industry-standard security of such information. However, no server, computer or communications network or system, or data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while CSAshford.com strives to protect your personal information, CSAshford.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you transmit to CSAshford.com or through our Services.


By using our Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues related to your use of our Services. If we learn of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Services or sending an email to you. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

11. Phishing


Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to CSAshford.com. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, login user names or passwords, or national identification numbers in an unsolicited email or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

12. Links To Other Sites


Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, Privacy Policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

13. Retention Period


We retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with our Services.


Please note, if you ask us to remove your personal information, we will retain your information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

14. Changes To This Privacy Policy


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify individuals by email (if available), a prominent posting on our Services or through other appropriate communication channels. Any new policy will be effective from the date it is published by us.  If you continue to use our Services after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should cease using our Services.

15. Contact Information


If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.
 

bottom of page